Privacy Policy

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy policies and practices for Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics (CWH), Ltd. d/b/a Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics (“Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics”) with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in connection with the website Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics.com (the “Site”).

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics is committed to respecting privacy rights. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as the relevant Provincial Acts concerning the collection, use and protection of medical information such as Manitoba’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIA), for example. This Privacy Policy has been developed to meet or exceed the requirements of applicable federal and provincial legislation.  Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics will not sell, rent, or give away personal information, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under applicable Canadian laws.

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics will give reasonable notice of the revised terms.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics collects personal information from customers and others (an “Individual”) when an Individual subscribes for services, purchases products, or shares information on the Site, and may from time to time collect additional personal information in the course of providing such products and services. Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics uses such personal information as is reasonably required to provide the requested services, products, or information.

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics may use personal information for additional purposes that may be identified at or before the time that the information is collected. Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics will retain the personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics may disclose personal information as follows:

  • to third-party service providers or agents who provide services to or on behalf of Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics, as further detailed below;
  • to law enforcement agencies for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences, in connection with the prevention or investigation of suspected fraudulent activities or harm to individuals or property, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or in connection with an emergency that warrants use or disclosure of the information;
  • to legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors or in connection with the sale, reorganization, or management of all or part of its business or operations; and
  • as consented to by an Individual from time to time, including to fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected.

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with an Individual’s consent or as required or permitted by law. Consent may be express or implied, and given in writing by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally, or by the Individual’s conduct, such as use of the services or products.

Storage and Processing 

The information you provide to Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics is stored on our secure servers. Possible payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. When placing orders with Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics Medical Cannabis, your information is securely contained within our 256 bit encryption software. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics uses cookies to track content usage and traffic on the Website.  A cookie is a feature of your web browser that consists of a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server.  The Website uses cookies to help it compile aggregate statistics about usage of this Website, such as how many users visit the Website, how long users spend viewing the Website, and what pages are viewed most often.  This information is used to improve the content of the Website.  You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie has been received.  This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of the Website.  We do not link any of the information we use in cookies to any Personal Information we have collected about you.

Your IP address is reported by your web browser whenever you visit a page on the Website.  This information is recorded together with your registration information on our databases.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  We use advanced efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a highly secure environment.  We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us.  We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information.  For instance, never give out your account information or the password for your account.

Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics protects against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of physical, organizational, and technological measures and appropriate training of employees.

Opt-Out

An Individual may opt out of receiving further communications by using the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of our email communications or by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below. Any such opt-out will not apply to any communications that are required by law. An Individual may opt out of receiving further communications by using the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of our email communications or by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

Corrections

An Individual may contact CWH, using the contact information provided to modify or correct any of his or her personal information that is under Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics’ control. An Individual may also direct a written complaint regarding compliance with this Privacy Policy, within a reasonable time upon receiving the written complaint, our administration team will conduct an investigation into the matter. Within a reasonable time of concluding the investigation, the administration rep will respond to the complaint and, if appropriate, Canadian Wholesale Hydroponics will take appropriate measure necessary to rectify the source of the complaint.